Know what you actually made.

Profit on every job, revenue in and expenses out. And reports that update as you work, so you can see exactly where the money goes.

30 days free. No card, no commitment.

QT-2026-0038 · Kitchen refurbishmentDone
Revenue£2,470
Expenses£940
Profit
£1,53062% margin
Revenue in, expenses out. That is what you kept.
Profit + margin
worked out on every job, the moment it is done
Live reports
invoiced, collected and outstanding, always current
Expenses feed in
every cost you log is added to the job and your reports automatically

Did you make money on that job?

Trame takes what the job brought in, subtracts what you spent on it, and shows your profit and your margin. Deposits, stage payments and repeat jobs are all counted correctly, so the number you see is the real one.

  • Revenue in, expenses out, profit and margin per job
  • Deposits and stage payments counted correctly, never double
  • A projected figure from an accepted quote, before you invoice
  • The jobs that lost you money are as clear as the ones that made it
Start free

Your whole business, at a glance.

One dashboard for the numbers that matter. What you have invoiced, what you have collected, what is still outstanding, where the money goes by category, and what is in the pipeline. Switch the period and it all updates.

  • What you're owed, what's been paid, what's quoted and what you've won, across the top
  • Expenses broken down by category, so you see where it goes
  • Cash flow and pipeline for the quarter
  • Pick a period and the whole dashboard follows

Log it once. It shows up everywhere.

Snap a receipt against a job and you are done. That cost comes off the job's profit and lands in your reports and your tax records at the same time. Nothing typed twice, nothing to reconcile at the end of the month.

  • One receipt updates the job, your reports and your tax records
  • Filed under the right HMRC category as it lands
  • Your margin moves the moment a cost goes in
Travis Perkins, timberLogged against Kitchen refurbishment£148.75Materials
This job's profit
− £148.75
Your reports
Materials
Tax records
SA103

One entry. Three places. No retyping.

Numbers that stay up to date.

You quote, invoice and log expenses the way you already do. Trame does the sums in the background, so the profit and the reports are always right there.

Trame adds up every job.

As invoices go out and expenses come in, each job keeps its own running total. Revenue, costs, profit and margin. You never open a spreadsheet.

  • Revenue pulled from the job's invoices
  • Costs pulled from expenses logged against it
  • Profit and margin worked out for you
  • Kept current as the job moves

Reports that are already written.

The same figures roll up into your dashboard. By the time you want to check how the month or the quarter went, the answer is already there.

  • Invoiced, collected and outstanding, live
  • Expenses grouped by category
  • Cash flow and pipeline by period
  • Nothing to compile, nothing to export first

What the Reports page shows.

Pick a period: this tax year (6 April to 5 April, the default), last tax year, this month, last month or your own dates. Everything follows it, apart from what you are owed today and the quotes still waiting for an answer.

Four headline figures
Owed to you today, paid in the period by the date the money arrived, quotes awaiting a decision, and quotes won in the period.
Cash flow
Invoiced, collected and expenses, month by month across the period.
Pipeline
How many quotes you sent, how many were accepted and what share that is, how many jobs were done, and how much you invoiced.
Expenses by category
Your costs grouped by HMRC category, so you can see where the money goes.
Who owes you
Overdue invoices the customer has had, overdue invoices you never sent, and invoices due later, with a button to remind or send.
For your accountant
Invoices, payments and expenses for a chosen period in one download, as CSV files.

How one job is counted.

A £2,470 kitchen job with a 30% deposit and no VAT. On the job, an invoice counts once it is issued and drafts do not count. If you are VAT registered, job figures are shown without VAT.

  1. 01DepositThe client accepts the £2,470 quote. The £741 deposit invoice is issued, so the job shows £741 invoiced.
  2. 02CostsYou log timber, tiles and fixings against the job, £940 in all. Each one comes off the job's profit and appears under its category in your reports.
  3. 03Final invoiceYou issue the final invoice. It takes off the deposit, so it asks for £1,729.
  4. 04The resultThe job shows £2,470 invoiced, not £3,211, because the deposit is counted once. Profit is £1,530, a 62% margin. More on how this works in seeing profit and margin on a job.

Stop wondering.
Know your numbers.

Quick to set up. No card, no commitment.

Start free